All tools

Free tool

Cut it to 75 characters yourself, or Amazon will.

Since July 27, 2026 every non-media category caps titles at 75 characters. Listings still over the line get rewritten automatically. Paste yours to see the exact overage, what survives the cut, and where the rest should go.

Your listing

The read

Characters used—
Over / under limit—
Words at risk of being cut—

First 75 characters

—

Beyond the cut

—

Flags

    How to use the two fields together

    The 200-character budget did not disappear — it split. 75 characters for the title, 125 for Item Highlights, which Amazon also indexes. So the job is not deletion, it is triage: brand, core product noun, and the one or two attributes a shopper searches on stay in the title; sizes, counts, compatibility lists, materials, and colour variants move to Highlights. What you should not do is leave the title long and let Amazon's automated rewrite choose for you, because it will optimise for Amazon's read of the catalogue rather than for the keywords you are trying to rank on.

    Counts here are plain character counts including spaces, matching how the limit is stated. This tool checks length and common style patterns; it is not a substitute for your category's style guide in Seller Central.

    WAYAMZ benchmark · 2026-09-01

    One in four top listings is still over the line — and almost none of them are close to it

    We counted the title of every one of the 3,000 highest-revenue active US listings across six categories. 26.1% are still longer than 75 characters. The interesting part is where the rest of them sit: only 1.4%of the whole sample lands in the 76–100 band. The listings still over the limit have a median length of161 characters, and 59% of them are still above 150.

    So the rewrite is not a gradual trim applied catalogue-wide. It is binary and per-listing: a title has either been processed — the compliant half has a median of 70 characters, comfortably inside the limit — or it has not been touched at all. If yours is still long, you have not been reached yet, and the choice of which words survive is still yours. That is the whole window.

    Amazon title-length compliance by category, US marketplace, measured 2026-09-01
    CategoryMedian titleStill over 75Median of that tail
    Home & Kitchen732.8%176
    Pet Supplies6922.0%154
    Health & Household7323.6%159
    Sports & Outdoors6927.2%168
    Beauty & Personal Care7238.2%165
    Tools & Home Improvement7042.8%144

    The spread between categories is the part worth planning around: Home & Kitchen is effectively finished at 2.8% non-compliant, while Tools & Home Improvement is still at 42.8% — a fifteenfold difference under one policy with one deadline. Rollout order, not the rule, is what decides how much time a given catalogue has left.

    Method. Sample: the 500 highest-monthly-revenue active listings per category on Amazon US, each with at least 300 units of monthly sales (3,000 listings total), retrieved from the Helium 10 Product Research catalogue index, current through 2026-08-31. Lengths are plain character counts including spaces. Top-revenue listings are not a random sample of the catalogue — they are the segment most likely to have been processed first, so the true non-compliance rate across all listings is probably higher than the figures above. Free to reuse with attribution to WAYAMZ and a link to this page.

    What is the Amazon title character limit in 2026?

    75 characters including spaces, in every category except media. The change took effect on July 27, 2026 and was extended to August 3. The previous limit was 200 characters, and category-specific limits no longer apply. Amazon keeps a 200-character total budget for key product information, but it is now split: 75 for the title and 125 for the separate Item Highlights field.

    What happens if my Amazon title is over 75 characters?

    Amazon rewrites it for you. Listings still above the threshold are gradually rewritten by Amazon's automated systems without any seller action. That means the words that survive are chosen by a machine optimising for Amazon, not the keywords you chose for rank — which is the real reason to do the edit yourself.

    What is the Item Highlights field?

    A separate field holding up to 125 characters of additional product information. Amazon indexes that text and can surface it next to the title in search results and on the detail page. Practically, it is where the qualifiers that no longer fit in 75 characters should go — sizes, counts, compatibility, materials — rather than being deleted outright.

    Related reading: Title density ·All free tools · or have a named operator rewrite the catalogue.

    Leave with a sharper next move.

    We inspect the operating evidence with you, then write down the three priorities we would act on first.

    We review
    Listing, PPC, and market position
    You receive
    Three written priorities
    Request a 30-minute audit

    Qualified requests receive a reply within one business day.